Environmental Education 
Association of Indiana
 

Past EEAI Annual Conferences


2013 44nd Annual Meeting-October 4-7
McMillen Program Center, Fort Wayne, IN

2012 43nd Annual Meeting-October 5-7
Jameson Camp, Indianapolis, IN
Check out Conference Material

2011 42nd Annual Meeting-September 16-18
Turkey Run State Park, Marshall, IN
Check out Conference Material

2010 41st Annual Meeting-November 5-7
Shakamak State Park, Jasonville, IN

2009 40th Annual Meeting-November 5-7
Camp Mack, Milford, IN

2008 39th Annual Meeting-November 14-16
Camp Camby, Indianapolis, IN

2007 38th Annual Meeting-November 2-4
McCormick’s Creek State Park, Spencer, IN

2006 37th Annual Meeting-November 13-15
Minnetrista Cultural Center/Roberts Hotel, Muncie, IN

2005 36th Annual Meeting-October 7-9
Red Mill County Park, LaPorte, IN

2004 35th Annual Meeting-November 5-7
Spring Mill State Park, Mitchell, IN

2003 34th Annual Meeting-October 17-19
Pokagon State Park, Angola, IN

2002 33rd Annual Meeting-November 22-23
Waycross Camp, Morgantown, IN

2001 32nd Annual Meeting-November 4-6
FCA Camp, Marshall, IN

2000 31st Annual Meeting-November 11-13
Oakwood Inn, Syracuse, IN

1999 30th Annual Meeting-November 11-14
Clifty Falls State Park, Madison, IN

1998 29th Annual Meeting-November 13-14
Camp Tecumseh, Brookston, IN

1997 28th Annual Meeting-October 23-25
Hidden Falls Camp, Bedford, IN

1996 27th Annual Meeting-October 11-12
Camp Mack, Milford, IN

1995 26th Annual Meeting-October 6-7
Twin Lakes Camp, Hillsboro, IN

1994 25th Annual Meeting-October 7-8
Camp Mack, Milford, IN

1993 24th Annual Meeting-October 8-9
FCA Camp, Marshall, IN

1992 23rd Annual Meeting-October 2-3
Camp Mack, Milford, IN

1991 22nd Annual Meeting-October 18-19
Bradford Woods, Martinsville, IN

1990 21st Annual Meeting-September 28-29
Camp Mack, Milford, IN

1989 20th Annual Meeting-September 29-30
FFA Leadership Center, Trafalgar, IN

1988 19th Annual Meeting-September 23-24
Geneva Center, Rochester, IN

1987 18th Annual Meeting-October 16-17
Wyandotte Woods State Rec. Area, Corydon, IN

1986 17th Annual Meeting-October 3-4
Camp Tecumseh, Brookston, IN

1985 16th Annual Meeting-October 11-12
Flat Rock River YMCA Camp, St. Paul, IN

1984 15th Annual Meeting-October 19-20
FFA Leadership Center, Trafalgar, IN

1983 14th Annual Meeting-Sept. 30-Oct. 1
Izaak Walton League, Kokomo, IN

1982 13th Annual Meeting-October 1-2
Camp Tecumseh, Brookston, IN

1981 12th Annual Meeting-October 2-3
Muscatatuck National Wildlife Refuge, Seymour, IN

*1980 11th Annual Meeting-October 3
Indiana Central University, Indianapolis, IN

1979 10th Annual Meeting-October 5
Manchester College, North Manchester, IN

1978 9th Annual Meeting-October 6
Canyon Inn, McCormicks Creek St. Park, Spencer, IN

1977 8th Annual Meeting-October 7
Geneva Center, Rochester, IN

1976 7th Annual Meeting-October 15
Canyon Inn, McCormicks Creek St. Park, Spencer, IN

1975 6th Annual Meeting-October 10
Indiana Central College, Indianapolis, IN

1974 5th Annual Meeting-November 8 -10
Manor House, Bradford Woods, Martinsville, IN

1973 4th Annual Meeting-November 10
Indiana Central College, Indianapolis, IN

1972 3rd Annual Meeting-April 22
Lincoln Boyhood National Memorial, Lincoln City, IN

1971 2nd Annual Meeting-April 16, 17
Camp Riley, Bradford Woods, Martinsville, IN

1970 1st Annual Meeting-May 16
Indiana Central College, Indianapolis, IN

*first meeting as EEAI (name change was approved at 1979 annual conference)


Past Award Winners


2012

President’s Award

David Garner, Indiana State Parks and Reservoirs
Bernadette DeLeon

Joe Wright Award

Clint Kowalik, Go Fishing

Howard Michaud Award of Environmental Excellence

Paul Steury



2011

President’s Award

Kara Salazar, IUPUI

Joe Wright Award

Krista Daniels, Elkhart County Parks 

Howard Michaud Award of Environmental Excellence

Paul McAfee


2010

President’s Award

Sam Carman – DNR-Division of Forestry


Joe Wright Award

Jan Sneddon – Earth Force
David Garner – Seasonal Interpretive Naturalist, Indiana Dunes State Park
Stacy Duke – U.S. Forest Service

Howard Michaud Award of Environmental Excellence

John Garner – Greencastle High School teacher



2009

President’s Award

Niki Schmutte & LaPorte Co. Parks & Recreation Dept.

Joe Wright Award
Al Walus – General Manager of Michigan City Sanitary Dist.
Laura Moyer – LaPorte Co. Parks & Recreation Dist.

Howard Michaud Award of Environmental Excellence
Mary Cutler – Tippecanoe Co. Parks & Recreation Dept. naturalist



2008

President’s Award

Deb Sachs

Joe Wright Award

Amanda Wuestefeld, Hoosier Outdoor Heritage Coord., IN Division of Fish & Wildlife
Indiana Wildlife Federation

Howard Michaud Award of Environmental Excellence

Dr. Lenore Tedesco, IUPUI



2007

President’s Award

Jules Erwin

Joe Wright Award

Jules Erwin
Paul McAfee

Howard Michaud Award of Environmental Excellence

Amanda Smith, Hamilton Co. Parks & Recreation



2006

President’s Award

Jules Erwin

Joe Wright Award

Glen Salmon, Director, Division of Fish & Wildlife

Howard Michaud Award of Environmental Excellence

Darci Zolman, Kosciusko Co. Soil & Water Conservation District
Niki Schmutte, LaPorte Co. Parks & Recreation



2005

President’s Award

Marvin McNew, Divison of State Parks & Reservoirs

Joe Wright Award

Amanda Wuestefeld, Division of Fish & Wildlife

Howard Michaud Award of Environmental Excellence

Don Van Meter, Ball State University



2004

President’s Award

Teresa Rody, IDNR Division of State Parks & Reservoirs

Joe Wright Award

Lana Zimmer, teacher in Rensselaer

Howard Michaud Award of Environmental Excellence

Warren Gartner, IDNR Division of Fish & Wildlife



2003

President’s Award

Paul Steury, Merry Lea Environmental Center

Joe Wright Award

Jan Stout, Miami County SWCD

Howard Michaud Award of Environmental Excellence

Ginger Murphy, IDNR Division of State Parks & Reservoirs



2002

President’s Award

Paul McAfee

Joe Wright Award

Jill Pressler, LaPorte County SWCD
Joyce Weber, teacher at Parkside Elementary, LaGrange

Howard Michaud Award of Environmental Excellence

Cathy Meyer, Naturalist, Monroe County Parks & Recreation Department



2001

President’s Award

IDNR Natural Resources Education Center

Joe Wright Award

Carole Koos, teacher

Howard Michaud Award of Environmental Excellence

Larry Yoder, Merry Lea Environmental Center



2000

President’s Award

Deborah Messenger, IDNR Division of Soil Conservation

Joe Wright Award

Ruth Bender, teacher

Howard Michaud Award of Environmental Excellence

Millie Redweik, teacher



1999

President’s Award

Cathy Meyer, Naturalist, Monroe County Parks & Recreation Department

Joe Wright Award

Mary Cutler, Naturalist, Tippecanoe County Parks & Recreation Department

Howard Michaud Award of Environmental Excellence

Doug Waldman, teacher at Homestead High School, Ft. Wayne



1998

President’s Award

Darci Zolman, Kosciusko County SWCD

Joe Wright Award

Fred Walden, teacher at Spencer Elementary, Spencer

Howard Michaud Award of Environmental Excellence

John Rouch, retired teacher, Fairfield High School


1997

Joe Wright Award
Darci Zolman, Kosciusko County SWCD

Howard Michaud Award of Environmental Excellence

Sue Schlemmer, LaGrange County SWCD



1996

President’s Award

Shelley Mitchell, Education Director, Indianapolis Zoo

Joe Wright Award

Patricia Sirk, teacher at Woodlan Jr./Sr. High School in Woodburn
Greg Gerke, Natural Resource Specialist, Marion County SWCD

Howard Michaud Award of Environmental Excellence

Clyde Hibbs, retired professor, Ball State University



1995

Recognition of Excellence

Linda Johnston, Indianapolis Clean City Committee
Susan Sheets, 6th grade teacher, Cleveland Elementary School, Elkhart
John Russell, District Wildlife Biologists, IDNR Division of Fish & Wildlife
Mark Bennett, District Wildlife Biologists, IDNR Division of Fish & Wildlife

President’s Award

Susan Schultz, Environmental Education Coordinator for the Greenfield-Central
Community Schools

Joe Wright Award *

Joe Wright, Environmental Science Consultant, IDOE

Howard Michaud Award of Environmental Excellence

Sam Carman, IDNR Division of Forestry and CREED editor

* from this point on, the “Joe Wright Award” replaces the “Recognition of Excellence” award



1994

Recognition of Excellence

Barb Moore, IDNR Division of Forestry
Mel Lennox
Susan Fowler, “Harmony of Hands”

Howard Michaud Award of Environmental Excellence

Ron Dixon, Natural Resources Consultant



1993

Recognition of Excellence

Jim Eagleman, Naturalist at Brown County State Park
Marty Alenduff, Environmental Science Consultant, IDOE
Warren Gartner, IDNR Division of Fish and Wildlife

President’s Award

Sam Carman, IDNR Division of Forestry and CREED editor

Howard Michaud Award of Environmental Excellence

Dr. Marshall Parks, Indiana State University


1992

Recognition of Excellence

Rick Glassman, St. Joseph Co. SWCD
Sheryl Meyer, Anderson Highland High School, Anderson

Howard Michaud Award of Environmental Excellence

Joe Wright, IDOE


1991

Recognition of Excellence

Lee Sauer, Auburn
Nancy Kasdorf, Fort Wayne
Frank Williams, Westlane Middle School, Indianapolis

President’s Award

Doug Waldman, Homestead High School, Ft. Wayne

Howard Michaud Award of Environmental Excellence

Dr. William Eberly, Biology Dept., Manchester College



1990

Recognition of Excellence

Karen Farlow, Auburn
Pam Sommer, teacher in Muncie
Susan Schultz, outdoor lab coordinator at Eden Elementary School, Greenfield

Howard Michaud Award of Environmental Excellence

Emily Kress, principal of St. Lawrence School, Muncie



1989

Howard Michaud Award of Environmental Excellence

Howard Michaud, retired Professor of Conservation, Purdue University



1988

Recognition of Excellence

Ned Stump, teacher at Prairie Heights High School, LaGrange

Howard Michaud Award of Environmental Excellence

Cynthia Wiley, Hamilton county teacher
John Van Sickle, Marion county teacher



1987

Recognition of Excellence

Indiana Farm Bureau
Warren Gartner, IDNR Division of Fish & Wildlife
Shelley Mitchell, IDNR Division of Forestry

Certificates of Appreciation presented to:

Darrell McGriff, Agronomist, Huntington County SCS
Jeff Cummings, Naturalist, Wyandotte Woods State Recreation Area
Ron Dixon, Marion County Soil and Water Conservation District

Howard Michaud Award of Environmental Excellence

Mary Cressel, USDA Soil Conservation Service

The Michaud award was originally to be a 2-part award: one award to an educator (which we have continued to do) and one to a student, to include a savings bond (which has not been continued). The first and only recipient of the student Michaud Award was Andrea E. Hogan, high school junior from Greenwood, for her environmental education science project at the Hoosier Science and Engineering Fair. She received the award and a $50 savings bond.



1986

Recognition of Excellence

Jerry Sweeten, Director of Asherwood Environmental Center, Marion

Special Recognition awards presented to:

IDNR Division of Forestry
IDNR Division of Fish & Wildlife
USDA Soil Conservation Service



1985

Certificate of Appreciation

Sam Carman, IDNR Division of Forestry



1984

Award of Merit

Ron Dixon, Marion County SWCD



1983

No awards noted



1982

No awards noted



1981

(awards names unknown)

Herbert Montgomery, Seymour
Jim Jontz, Williamsport
Marion Community School Corporation, Marion
Prairie Heights High School, LaGrange
Indiana Chapter of the Soil and Water Conservation Society of America



1980

No awards noted



1978

Achievement Awards

Don Winslow, Assoc. Prof. of Education, Indiana University
Audrey Tanner, 6th grade teacher at Northwestern Elementary School, Howard County
Carol Wood, 6th grade teacher, South Elementary School, Danville



1977

(awards names unknown)

John Moody, Indiana University Southeast
Earl Dawald, 6th grade teacher at Monmouth School in Adams county.



1976

(awards names unknown)

Joe Wright, EE Consultant, Indiana Dept. of Public Instruction
Clyde Hibbs, Dept. of Natural Resources, Ball State University



1975

Certificate in Recognition of Achievement in Designing Distinguished Environmental
Study Areas

Glenn Linnert, EE Director, New Albany-Floyd Co. Schools
Howard H. Michaud, CREED editor
Douglas L. Waldman, Homestead Jr.-Sr. High School, Fort Wayne.

© Environmental Education Association of Indiana
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software